SITEMAP | FEEDBACK TO SS Theme: Blue and Green Theme: Red Theme: Green A+AA-
 
Welcome to Official Website of Sarawak State Secretary
 
 
Link to News RSS Link to Events RSS Visitor No.: 320718
TERMS AND CONDITIONS | PRIVACY | DISCLAIMER | SECURITY | COPYRIGHT NOTICE | FAQ | FEEDBACK
Version 2.2.6
Best viewed with IE 7.0+, FF 3.5+ in 1024 x 768 screen resolution.
© Copyright of Sarawak State Secretary
Last Update: 21 Oct 2014
 
 
 
 
 
SEARCH  
 
BIO-DATA

NAME

     Tan Sri Datuk Amar Haji Mohamad Morshidi bin Abdul Ghani

PRESENT POST

     Sarawak State Secretary (since 2nd August 2009)

DATE OF BIRTH

     12th August 1956

RACE

     Malay (Bumiputera)

RELIGION

     Islam

MARITAL STATUS

     Married with 4 children

OFFICE ADDRESS

     Pejabat Setiausaha Kerajaan Negeri Sarawak
     Jabatan Ketua Menteri
     Tingkat 20, Wisma Bapa Malaysia
     Petra Jaya, 93502 KUCHING
     Tel: 082-440127 / 440222 / 440333
     Fax: 082-441677

SERVICE RECORD

  1. Management Executive, Petronas  (1980-1988)
  2. Director, Kuching North City Hall (1988-1998)
  3. Director, Human Resource Management, Chief Minister’s Department (August 1998 – June 2000)
  4. Director, Human Resource Development & Quality, Chief Minister’s Department (June 2000 – 2001)
  5. Permanent Secretary, Ministry Of Social Development And Urbanisation (2001 – 14/8/2005)
  6. Director, State Planning Unit, Chief Minister’s Department (15/1/2005 – 30/6/2006)
  7. Deputy State Secretary (Planning & Development) (1/7 –  31/12/2006)
  8. Deputy State Secretary (Administration, Security And Corporate Affairs) (1/1/2007 – 1/8/2009)
  9. Sarawak State Secretary (2/8/2009 – Present)

EDUCATION

  1. St. Joseph School, Kuching
  2. Bachelor In Economic (Majoring In Statistic), Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
  3. Master Of Science In Human Resource Administration, University Of Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A
  4. Course In Senior Executive Fellows, Harvard University, U.S.A

COMMITTES

  1. Chairman, Angkatan Zaman Mansang (AZAM) (10/7/2010)
  2. Chairman Of Strategic Management & Human Resource Committee (AZAM)
  3. Board Of Directors, Sarawak Economic Development Corporation (SEDC) (Effective 30/6/2005)
  4. Board Audit Committee (SEDC)
  5. Chairman And Council Member (Appointed As Chairman (16/8/2010), Swinburne University Of Technology, Sarawak Campus
  6. Board Of Directors, University Malaysia Sarawak (UNIMAS) (1/6/2008-31/5/2010) Cont. (1/6/2010-31/5/2012)
  7. Chairman, Sarawak Development Institute (SDI) (9/9/09 -8/9/2012)
  8. Chairman, Faradale Development
  9. Alternate Director, Malaysian Airline System Berhad
  10. Council Member Of Sarawak Information Technology & Resources Council (SITRC)
  11. Council Chairman Of The Sarawak Biodiversity Council (1/4/2010 – 31/3/2010)
  12. Director Of Sarawak Information Systems Sdn. Bhd.   (1/9/2009)
  13. Board Of Director, Assar Asset Management Sdn Bhd (7/8/2006)
  14. Board Of Director, Bintulu Development Authority (10/10/2010 – 9/10/2011)
  15. Board Member Of Recoda (2/8/2009 – 31/7/2010)
  16. Vice President, Hikmah Sarawak
  17. Board Of Governors ICATS (7/2009 – 7/2014)
  18. Board Of Director, Kumpulan Wang Simpanan Pekerja (EPF) (2/8/2009)
  19. Board Of Director, Sarawak Energy Berhad  (Effective 26/05/2010)
  20. Board Of Director, Sesco Berhad (Effective 26/05/2010)
  21. Board Of Director,  Sarawak Forestry Coorporation (1/1/2010 – 31/12/2012)
  22. Board Of Director, Pometia Sdn. Bhd. (9/2010)
  23. Ahli Majlis Teknologi Maklumat Negara (NITC) (1/10/2010 – 2 Years)

ACTIVE MEMBER OF

  1. Kelab Golf Sarawak
  2. The Sarawak Club
  3. Sarawak Badminton Association
  4. Patron Of Sarawak Rugby Union
  5. Yang Dipertua MAKSAK Sarawak

AWARDS

  1. Darjah Panglima Setia Mahkota (P.S.M.) - 2/6/2012
  2. Datuk Amar Bintang Kenyalang (D.A.) - 24/10/2009
  3. Panglima Gemilang Bintang Kenyalang (P.G.B.K.) - 9/9/2006
  4. Johan Setia Mahkota (J.S.M.) - 13/2/2006
  5. Pingat Perkhidmatan Cemerlang (Emas) (P.P.C.) - 1999
  6. Pingat Perkhidmatan Bakti (P.P.B.) - 1992